Bayh-Dole shows up in 48 CFR subpart 27.3. Bayh-Dole does not define “United States” and so one might think “United States” is just a handy synonym for the federal government. Q 3. Mesopotamian inventions made the first strides toward the elementary things that humans needed to settle down, such as agriculture writing and the concept of Cartography and astrology. Science, Literature, and Art. All we have is a citation in 2 CFR 200.315(c) to 37 CFR part 401: (c) The non-Federal entity is subject to applicable regulations governing patents and inventions, including government wide regulations issued by the Department of Commerce at 37 CFR Part 401, “Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Awards, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements.”. We explore the disputes surrounding some well-known inventions and discoveries. The list of Inventions and Discoveries is also an important topic with respect to the General Awareness section. Bayh-Dole’s preemption of public purpose makes a sham of public purposes.